So after a VERY lengthy hiatus from the digital scrapbooking world I am BACK!! A lot has happened in my life and I now have a precious 5 month old Daughter who has served as my inspiration to return to Digi scrapping and designing. So I am currently hanging at my old haunt Plain Digital Wrapper and decided to make a mini kit to share with y'all. More fun shall ensue soon, I am sure:) But for now enjoy Flower's and Flutterbyes. Image is linked to download, enjoy;)
AND everyone say hello to my gorgeous little baby doll, September Catherine:)

Wow, where oh where is the year flying by to already????

Well, we finally put out another New release on Friday:

We also put up some older but revamped mini-kits I have been promising to put up for awhile. Check them out; Flirty Sorbet, It Looks Like Rain, and The Birds & The Bees.

The next new item on our agenda is that Plain Digital Wrapper is participating in Digi Scrap Connects Design Factor. It sounded so interesting that we just HAD to join so that means we have a freebie for you (well actually two since we didn't get a chance to post last weeks until after the deadline.

So here is Week one's entry (as usual the image is clickable and will take you to the download):

And this week's Entry (we had a ton of fun with this one):

SO stay tuned because there are 4 more weeks of the contest; meaning, yep that's right y'all get 4 more freebies:)
I'm participating in ADSR 6 and this weeks challenge called for some very specific elements that had many of us stumped. SO I have put together a little freebie for everyone, just click the preview to download.

We finally have another new kit coming out at PDW. It's Called Boy's Love, here's the preview:

I've been playing along with the wrap star contest and this weeks challenge was clustering, which certainly is a CHALLENGE for me. I did this LO with Boys Love:
Keep an eye on the blog and store, we'll be putting several mini-kits and a few new kits in as well in the next few weeks. We might even have a freebie or two:)
WOW if y'all haven't been over to Plain Digital Wrapper lately you REALLY should. We have tons of exciting things going on right now. My favorite? The Plain Digital Wrapper WRAP STAR contest is going on NOW...

I love this contest, it really helps me think outside my usual little box. PLUS, don't the prizes sound awesome?

Also if you absolutely love PDW and the designers there then listen up, we're hosting a CT Call!!!
We need you

What we are looking for:
Creative Team Members
create 3 layouts a month
opportunities for additional bonuses
post to PDW and 2 other galleries

Ad Team
Create 3-5 ads a month
receive monthly bonus kit of your choice
opportunities for additional bonuses

RAK Team
Create 2-4 giftable items a month
opportunities for additional bonuses

Social Media Team
Promote PDW on store blog, facebook, and/ or twitter
Receive monthly bonus kit of choice
opportunities for additional bonuses

Gallery Girls Team
Leave sincere comments in the gallery
Receive monthly bonus kit of choice
opportunities for additional bonuses

Call ends April 15th!
email if you are interested with your choice in the subject line: creativeteam (at) plaindigitalwrapper (dot) com
indicate the team you are applying for
link to your most complete gallery
list the CT's that you are currently on or have been on in the last year.

Oh and if you haven't checked out our challenges lately you definitely SHOULD!!! Especially this one...

OK, one last thing before I hit the hay.. I'll be back soon with a preview of our latest kit:)
OK so I didn't get back with the link as early as I wanted too, sorry about that. I forgot that after the 8:30AM Pictures then 9AM soccer game we had told the kids and my cousin we'd go to the mall and see Santa. Oy vey I am SOOO glad that only has to happen once a year. Most especially since I am exhausted since I worked until 2AM and then had to be at the Soccer field at 8AM to make sure I got my girls in for pictures in a timely manner aka before the game started. I'm coaching my niece's U8 soccer team and this is was our second game of the season.

ANYWAY off my ramble and back to what y'all really came here for, I hope;) Our PDW store can be found HERE.

ALSO I have a little challenge for y'all... Create an LO the freebie mini kit (Friends Forever) and the winner will get one kit of there choice from our store!! I'll be back with my LO in a bit.
OK I mentioned that I'd have a freebie for y'all in honor of our grand opening tomorrow/today (whatever you want to call 2AM LOL) right? So for this weekend only y'all can get our newest mini-kit (yes we actually ARE capable;) for FREE. After that it will go in the store, which I also mentioned will be 50% for this weekend only, right?

So I present you with Forever friends, just click the image to be taken to the download. REMEMBER it's only free until Sunday, same with the sale. Keep your eyes peeled here all weekend for some more fun. I'll be back with the link to our store and possibly some more goodies as soon as we get back from our 9AM soccer game.